Monday, August 6, 2012

35 Weeks

I know it's late, usually post on Thursdays, but since I've been on 3rd shift I'm kinda thrown on with my posts

35 Weeks
OMG 5 weeks left, seriously?!



How far along are you? 
35 Weeks (technically since this post is after midnight on a Monday...36 weeks)

Total weight gain: 
I'm not loving it, but I was glad to know my bff who is 4 weeks ahead of me (and smaller than me, plus a far more healthy eater) is about the same amount of weight gain.  I haven't strictly watched my eating, but dang.  I think it's a genetic thing for those of you who don't gain more than 25-30 pounds

How big is baby?:
What to Expect says a Large Cantaloupe! 19-22" 6 pounds  HOLY MOLY

source
Maternity clothes
if I'm leaving the house, yes.  If I'm at home, poor J only sees me in pjs anymore! 

Stretch marks?:  
So far, only on my hiney
I've been applying Palmers Cocoa Butter religiously...hoping that helps matters

Sleep?: 
can you say INSOMNIA?!  I sleep for 2 hours, then I'm WIDE awake for hours.  Then I crash for about 2-3 hours before work.  No bueno 

Best moment this week?:
any time I sleep well lol 

Movement?: 
he must be running out of room in there, less movement but stronger

Food cravings?:
ice...love ice

Food aversions?:
Not too bad, kind of depends on the day, 

Labor signs?: 
NO!  Just Braxton-Hicks 
Some of them are starting to get painful like cramps.  Nothing consistent or regular.

Belly button in or out?: 
Still in, but barely!  Which is nuts, my belly button pre-pregnancy is seriously VERY deep

What I miss: 
sleep
sleeping on my stomach
the way I used to look
Not being cranky!

What I'm looking forward to: 
Meeting this little guy...in 4 weeks


What I'm not looking forward to: 
Delivery!  OMG, scared!


Milestone: 
Pierce's STRONG movement and punches!
He kicks me if I fold my arms and rest them on the top of my belly, he does not like anything encroaching on his space!

My best friend is in the hospital as I type, in labor!  She's 4 weeks ahead of me, so I'm super excited!!



Now, I'm wondering if I've dropped?  Some times I look at my belly and think it's lower, others I don't think there's any change...no pressure in my pelvis, but practically every time I stand up, I have to pee!!


7 comments:

  1. You look so good! I hope I look half as good as you at 35 {36} weeks!!!

    Congrats to your friend!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh my gosh! Amelia's cousin is almost here! Hang in there, and call if you need any help :)

    ReplyDelete